Ask a Trooper: Can you kneeboard behind a vehicle?

Ask a Trooper: Can you kneeboard behind a vehicle?

  • 1
{{featured_button_text}}
Sgt. Troy Christianson

Sgt. Troy H. Christianson of the Minnesota State Patrol

Question: With all the recent rain the ditches are full of water. The other day, I noticed some people driving down the road pulling a person hanging onto a rope and knee boarding in the water in the ditch. Is this legal?

Answer: This is illegal and unsafe. Here is what Minnesota State Statute 169.46 says about hitching behind vehicles - “No person shall hitch a toboggan, hand sled, bicycle, or other similar device onto any motor vehicle or streetcar while being used on a highway.” In other words, keep it behind the boat. I would encourage some common sense to go along with Summer almost here!

If you have any questions concerning traffic related laws or issues in Minnesota send your questions to Sgt. Troy Christianson – Minnesota State Patrol at 2900 48th Street NW, Rochester MN 55901-5848. (Or reach him at, Troy.Christianson@state.mn.us) Twitter: MSPPIO_SOUTH

1
0
0
0
0

Sign up for our Crime & Courts newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

No, traffic citation quotas are prohibited in Minnesota. State Statute 169.985 says, “A law enforcement agency may not order, mandate, require, or suggest to a peace officer a quota for the issuance of traffic citations, including administrative citations authorized under section 169.999, on a daily, weekly, monthly, quarterly, or yearly basis.”

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News