Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit
Winners for Houston County Fair 4-H

Winners for Houston County Fair 4-H

  • 0
{{featured_button_text}}

Here are Houston County Fair 4-H winners for 2020:

4-H Club Legend:

BHSS Black Hammer Swift Scooters

BW Brownsville Wildcats

CR Caledonia Rockets

HNH Hearts and Hooves

HC Hokah Chiefs

HCSS Houston County Sharpshooters

IND Independent

LTL La Crescent Tiger Lilies

LL Lazy Lopers

MBRS Mayville Blue Ribbon Strivers

MCL Money Creek Livewires

NN Newhouse Norsemen

PP Portland Prairie

RDS Ridgetop Dream Seekers

SS Sheldon Spartans

SCR Silver Creek Rustlers

TE Teen Exchange

WSL Wheatland State Liners

WG Wilmington Gophers

Non-Livestock Exhibits

Cloverbuds

Participation:

Carolyn Becker-NN, Hudson Beckman –SS, Gaven Burrichter-PP, Robert Carlson-LL, Hayven Diersen-MBRS, Andrew Herman-CR, William Herman –CR, Thomas Klawiter-RDS, Carter Klug-NN, Chayce Klug –NN, Katelyn Kruse-CR, Henry Martin-WSL, Gus Martin-LTL, Ian Myrah-WG, McKenna Newgaard-NN, Henry Oaks-PP, Rosalie Plzak-LL, Mitchell Schmidt-CR, Lucas Von Arx-HC

Aerospace

Champion Joseph Lemke-MLW

Reserve William Carlson-LL

Agronomy

Corn

Champion Tyler Hoscheit-PP

Reserve None

Soybeans

Champion Tyler Hoscheit-PP

Reserve None

Cat

Champion Aften Myhre-PP

Reserve Kristen Schmidt-CR

Pets

Champion Kristen Schmidt-CR

Reserve None

Cake Decorating

Creative

Champion Shelby Burrow-SCR

Reserve Ella Jean Renk-WSL

Honorable Mention Claire Reay-SCR, Natalie Skifton-SCR, Addison Turner-NN

Traditional Champion Kendra Waldenberger-NN

Reserve Jenna Scanlan-BW

Clothing & Textiles (Non-Garment)

Champion Kezia Lemke-MCL

Reserve Kezia Lemke-MCL

Clothing & Textiles (Clothes You Buy)

Champion Nylah Kabele-LTL

Reserve None

Clothing & Textiles (Clothes You Make)

Champion Kezia Lemke-MCL

Reserve Kezia Lemke-MCL

Honorable Mention: Natalie Skifton-SCR

Fashion Revue

Champion None

Reserve None

Crafts, Fine Arts & Scrapbooking

Crafts Grades 3rd-5th –

Champion Joseph Lemke-MCL

Reserve Champion Claire Reay-SCR

Crafts Grades 6th -8th-

Champion Garrett Waldenberger-NN

Reserve Champion Evelyn Lemke-MCL

Honorable Mention: Kezia Lemke-MCL

Crafts Grades 9th+

Champion None

Reserve Champion None

Fine Arts Grades 3rd-5th

Champion Kristen Schmidt-CR

Reserve Champion Ella Burrichter-PP

Honorable Mention Kristen Schmidt-CR, Ella Jean Renk-WSL, Kristen Schmidt-CR

Fine Arts Grades 6th-8th

Champion Kezia Lemke-MCL

Reserve Champion Kezia Lemke-MCL

Honorable Mention Avery Kingsley-SS, Livia Kabele-LTL, Kezia Lemke-MCL, Charlie Martin-LTL, Carter Burrichter-PP, Evelyn Lemke-MCL

Fine Arts Grades 9th+

Champion None

Reserve Champion None

Scrapbooking-

Champion... None

Reserve Champion: None

Electric

Champion Elliot Renk-WSL

Reserve Joseph Lemke-MCL

Entomology

Champion Miranda Schroeder-PP

Reserve None

Exploring Animals

Champion Kristen Schmidt-CR

Reserve None

Fishing Sports

Champion Owen Sobotta-SCR

Reserve None

Foods & Nutrition

Foods

Champion Peyton Hoscheit-PP

Reserve None

Food & Nutrition

Champion Kendra Waldenberger-NN

Reserve None

Food Preservation

Champion Carter Burrichter-PP

Reserve None

Food Review

Champion Natalie Skifton-SCR

Reserve None

Geology

Champion Kezia Lemke-MCL

Reserve Joseph Lemke-MCL

Home Environment

Champion Garrett Waldenberger-NN

Reserve None

Horticulture:

Flower Gardening

Champion Kendra Waldenberger-NN

Reserve Garrett Waldenberger-NN

Honorable Mention: Dylan Schroeder-PP, Miranda Schroeder-PP, Kristen Schmidt-CR

Indoor Gardening

Champion Kristen Schmidt-CR

Reserve Helen Carlson-LL

Honorable Mention: Evelyn Lemke-MCL

Potato

Champion Garrett Waldenberger-NN

Reserve Carter Burrichter-PP

Vegetable Gardening Box

Champion Miranda Schroeder-PP

Reserve…….. Dylan Schroeder-PP

Herb Gardening

Champion Kezia Lemke-MCL

Reserve…….. None

Large Animal Posters:

Beef: Champion………….Kristen Schmidt-CR

Reserve…………… None

Llama: Champion Kristen Schmidt-CR

Reserve None

Needle Arts

Champion Jenna Scanlan-BW

Reserve None

Performing Arts

Champion None

Reserve None

Photography

Elements-

Champion Miranda Schroeder, PP

Reserve Lillian Carlson-LL

Honorable Mention: Dylan Schroeder-PP, Helen Carlson-LL, Kristen Schmidt- CR, Garrett Waldenberger-NN

Photo Manipulation-

Champion None

Reserve None

Honorable Mention: None

Quilting

Champion Ella Jean Renk-WLS

Reserve Kristen Schmidt-CR

Robotics

Champion Joseph Lemke-MCL

Reserve None

Shop/Wood Science

Champion Garrett Waldenberger-NN

Reserve Henry Martin-WSL

Small Engines

Champion Garrett Waldenberger-NN

Reserve None

Veterinary Science

Champion Kristen Schmidt-CR

Reserve None

Wildlife Biology

Champion Garrett Waldenberger-NN

Reserve Sam Rislov-LTL

Zoonotics

Champion…………. Kristen Schmidt-CR

Reserve……………. None

CLUB PROJECTS – No Club Projects in 2020

Livestock Exhibits

Beef

Dairy Steers

Champion Jenna Scanlan, BW

Reserve Dylan Schroeder, PP

Dairy Steer Rate of Gain

Champion Jenna Scanlan, BW

Reserve Cameryn Kruse, CR

Senior Dairy Steer Showmanship

Champion Jenna Scanlan, BW

Reserve Cory Scanlan, BW

Intermediate Dairy Steer Showmanship

Champion Dylan Schroeder, PP

Reserve None

Beginner Dairy Steer Showmanship

Champion Kristen Schmidt, CR

Reserve Chloe Kruse, CR

Beef Breeding Heifers

Champion None

Reserve None

Registered Breeding Heifer (All Other Breeds)

Champion None

Reserve None

Commercial Beef Heifer

Champion Kristen Schmidt, CR

Reserve Kristen Schmidt, CR

Market Heifers

Champion Kristen Schmidt, CR

Reserve None

Beef Steers

Champion Leo Privet, CR

Reserve Cory Scanlan. BE

Slick Shorn Beef Steer

Champion None

Reserve None

Beef Steer Rate of Gain

Champion Cory Scanlan, BW

Reserve Miranda Schroeder, PP

Overall Market Beef

Champion Leo Privet, CR

Reserve Jenna Scanlan, BW

Beef Cow/Calf

Champion Cory Scanlan, BW

Reserve None

Prospect Market Heifer Calf

Champion None

Reserve None

Prospect Market Steer Calf (beef)

Champion None

Reserve None

Prospect Market Steer Calf (dairy)

Champion Kristen Schmidt, CR

Reserve Kristen Schmidt, CR

Overall Prospect Market Calf

Champion Kristen Schmidt, CR

Reserve Kristen Schmidt, CR

Senior Beef Showmanship

Champion Jenna Scanlan, BW

Reserve Cory Scanlan, BW

Intermediate Beef Showmanship

Champion Leo Privet, CR

Reserve Nathan Crouch, NN

Beginner Beef Showmanship

Champion Kristen Schmidt, CR

Reserve Owen Ranzenberger, CR

Junior Dairy Steer Feeder Project

Champion Schroeder family, PP

Reserve None

Junior Beef Breeding Project

Champion Scanlan family, BW

Reserve Kristen Schmidt, CR

Dairy

Supreme Senior Dairy

Champion Alaina Johnson, RDS

Reserve Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Supreme Junior Dairy

Champion Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve Ella Burrichter, PP

Holstein

Champion Alaina Johnson, RDS

Reserve Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Red & White Holstein

Champion………….. Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Reserve……………. None

Ayrshire

Champion None

Reserve None

Brown Swiss

Champion Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Crossbreed

Champion None

Reserve None

Guernsey

Champion None

Reserve None

Jersey

Champion Alaina Johnson, RDS

Reserve None

Milking Shorthorn

Champion Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve None

Milk Production

Champion Alaina Johnson, RDS

Reserve None

Net Merit

Champion None

Reserve None

Junior Holstein

Champion Carter Burrichter, PP

Reserve Peyton Hoscheit, PP

Junior Red & White Holstein

Champion………….. Ella Burrichter, PP

Reserve……………. Madeline Martin, WSL

Junior Ayrshire

Champion Ty Cleven, WG

Reserve None

Junior Brown Swiss

Champion Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Junior Crossbreed

Champion Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve Elliot Renk, WSL

Junior Guernsey

Champion None

Reserve None

Junior Jersey

Champion Alaina Johnson, RDS

Reserve Alaina Johnson, RDS

Junior Milking Shorthorn

Champion Raigen Cleven, WG

Reserve None

Jr. Dairy Herd

Champion Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Reserve Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Daughter/Dam

Champion Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve None

Senior Showmanship

Champion Kendra Waldenberger, NN

Reserve Alaina Johnson, RDS

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion Garrett Waldenberger, NN

Reserve Tyler Hoscheit, PP

Junior Showmanship

Champion Peyton Hoscheit, PP

Reserve Ella Jean Renk, WSL

Dog- No Dog Show In 2020

Dairy Goat

Overall Champion Lillian Carlson, LL

Overall Reserve Priya Kingsley, SS

Senior Showmanship

Champion Lillian Carlson, LL

Reserve Priya Kingsley, SS

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion William Carlson, LL

Reserve Avery Kingsley, SS

Beginner Showmanship

Champion Helen Carlson, LL

Reserve None

Market Goat

Meat Breeding Doe

Champion None

Reserve None

Meat Market Wether

Champion Avery Kingsley, SS

Reserve Tyler Betthauser, SS

Meat Market Female

Champion Tyler Betthauser, SS

Reserve Sydney Torgerson, SCR

Meat Breeding Doe

Champion None

Reserve None

Overall Market Goat

Champion Tyler Betthauser, SS

Reserve Avery Kingsley, SS

Dairy Market Wether

Champion Noah Kingsley, SS

Reserve Noah Kingsley, SS

Dairy Market Female

Champion None

Reserve None

Overall Dairy Market Goat

Champion……………Noah Kingsley, SS

Reserve………………Noah Kingsley, SS

Best in Show Meat Goat

Champion Tyler Betthauser, SS

Reserve Noah Kingsley, SS

Senior Market Goat Showmanship

Champion Priya Kingsley, SS

Reserve Amelia Torgerson

Intermediate Market Goat Showmanship

Champion Avery Kingsley, SS

Reserve Tyler Betthauser, SS

Beginner Market Goat Showmanship

Champion Landon Betthauser, SS

Reserve None

Horse- No Horse Show In 2020

Poultry

Champion Samantha Molling, IND

Reserve Champion Joshua Molling, IND

Senior Showmanship

Champion Pryia Kingsley, SS

Reserve Joshua Molling, IND

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion None

Reserve None

Junior Showmanship

Champion None

Reserve None

Rabbit

Overall Champion Claire Reay, SCR

Reserve Olaf Johnson, PP

Senior Showmanship

Champion Olaf Johnson, PP

Reserve None

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion Devon Schulte, HC

Reserve None

Junior Showmanship

Champion Claire Reay, SCR

Reserve Josephina Jaster, WG

Large Breed Rabbit

Champion……………Maren Kulas, SCR

Reserve…………… Maren Kulas, SCR

Small Breed-Mini Rex

Champion…………… Claire Reay, SCR

Reserve…………… Devon Schulte, HC

Small Breeds-All other Breeds

Champion……………Devon Schulte, HC

Reserve……………… Olaf Johnson, PP

Sheep

Senior Lamb Lead

Champion Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve None

Intermediate Lamb Lead

Champion None

Reserve None

Beginner Lamb Lead

Champion Maren Kulas, SCR

Reserve Aaren Kulas, SCR

Breeding Ewe

Champion Aden Kulas, SCR

Reserve Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Black Face Market Lamb

Champion Jacob Olerud, NN

Reserve Jacob Olerud, NN

Speckle Face Market Lamb

Champion None

Reserve None

Champion Market Lamb Overall

Champion Jacob Olerud, NN

Reserve Jacob Olerud, NN

Senior Showmanship

Champion Kayleen Kulas, SCR

Reserve None

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion Jacob Olerud, NN

Reserve Aden Kulas, SCR

Beginner Showmanship

Champion Owen Von Arx, HC

Reserve Maren Kulas, SCR

Jr. Flock (Breeding Ewes)

Champion Mariah Von Arx, HC

Reserve None

Jr. Flock (Market Lambs)

Champion None

Reserve None

Swine

Commercial Market Barrow

Champion Dustin Stampka, SCR

Reserve Olivia Beckman, SS

Purebred Barrow

Champion Kiley Meyer, WSL

Reserve Olivia Beckman, SS

Market Gilt

Champion Olivia Beckman, SS

Reserve Aden Kulas, SCR

Breeding Gilt

Champion Grayden Beckman, SS

Reserve Olivia Beckman, SS

Barrow Overall

Champion Dustin Stampka, SCR

Reserve Aaron Lynch, MCL

Supreme Champion Swine Overall

Champion………….. Dustin Stampka, SCR

Reserve…………….. Olivia Beckman, SS

Senior Showmanship

Champion Olivia Beckman, SS

Reserve Emma Chapel, MCL

Intermediate Showmanship

Champion Grayden Beckman, SS

Reserve Ella Carrier, SCR

Beginner Showmanship

Champion Madison Lynch, MCL

Reserve Delana Stampka, SCR

Market Barrows

Super Lightweight (not State Fair eligible)

Champion None

Reserve None

Lightweight

Champion Emma Chapel, MCL

Reserve Hayley Carr, SCR

Middleweight

Champion Aden Kulas, SCR

Reserve Delana Stampka, SCR

Heavyweight

Champion Dustin Stampka, SCR

Reserve Aaron Lynch, MCL

Supreme Showmanship Contest – Postponed until 2021

0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to know

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Related to this story

Most Popular

COVID-19 couldn’t stop the 2020 Applefest parade from winding its way through La Crescent on a beautiful fall day on Sunday.

Get up-to-the-minute news sent straight to your device.

Topics

News Alerts

Breaking News